Category Archives: Camping

BSAT 149 at Florida SeabaseOur seven intrepid heroes (and their even braver chaperones) have returned victorious!

It was a week full of snorkeling, fishing, swimming, raising sails, manning the wheel and sleeping in close quarters, but I think they’d say it was worth the trip!

 


Category: Camping

In addition to all the swimming, marching and camp-fire fun, family dinner night saw the return of many of our alumni.  Check out the pics!

29057899112_9f322ec086_k


Category: Camping

We are planning a trip to the Bloomsburg Fair on either the last weekend of September or first weekend of October.

Please RSVP to Mr. Jacquette immediately if you have not already.


Category: Camping, Events

horseshoe

Troop 149 had a great time at Horseshoe Scout Reservation from August 2-9.

Ten scouts spent the week working on merit badges, singing songs in the mess hall, tubing, shooting, swimming, and drinking Slush Puppies.  Both the Dalek Patrol and Deadpool Patrol earned the Standard Patrol Award while the entire troop earned the Standard Troop Award and the Clean Camp Award.

Thanks to everyone who helped make it a great camp!


Category: Camping, Events

Upcoming Events

Scouts should sign up for events using Scoutbook.

    Jan 8, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Jan 11, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Committee Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Jan 20, 3pm – 5pm
    Eagle Court of Honor/Awards Ceremony
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Jan 22, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Jan 27, 8:30am – 4pm
    Chester County Merit Badge College
    Pennock's Bridge Campus,
    Technical College & High School,
    280 Pennock's Bridge Road, West Grove, PA 19390

    Jan 29, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Feb 5, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Feb 8, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Committee Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Feb 9-11, All day
    Camping: McIlvane Lodge Cabin
    BSA Camp Horseshoe
    1286 Ridge Road
    Rising Sun, MD 21911

    Feb 12, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Feb 16, 7pm
    Cub Scout Pack 66 Cross Over
    Penn Oaks Golf Club
    150 Penn Oaks Dr, West Chester, PA 19382

    Feb 24, 8:30am – 4pm
    Chester County Merit Badge College
    Pennock's Bridge Campus,
    Technical College & High School,
    280 Pennock's Bridge Road, West Grove, PA 19390

    Feb 26, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Mar 5, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Mar 8, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Committee Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Mar 12, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Mar 17 - All day
    Skirmish Paintball
    211 N Meckesville Rd, Albrightsville, PA 18210

    Mar 19, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Mar 26, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Apr 9, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Apr 12, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Committee Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Apr 16, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Apr 23, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church

    Apr 28, 8am – 12pm
    Brandywine River Clean up
    Northbrook Canoe Co.
    1810 Beagle Rd, West Chester, PA 19382

    Apr 30, 7pm – 8:30pm
    Troop 149 Regular Meeting
    Bethlehem United Methodist Church


Adult Leadership

Scoutmaster: George Martynick
Asst. Scoutmasters: Suketu Patel and José Barrera
Treasurer: Joe Orso
Secretary: Ron Ehman
Committee Chairman: Frank Jacquette
Advancements Chair: Rob Foore
Eagle Advancement Counselor: José Barrera
Activities Chair: Jamie Keane
Fundraising Chairs: John Keefe and Tom Upton
Chartered org rep: Brenda Orso

Have a question? Contact us.